The training was attended by 53 representatives of Ukrainian penitentiary system and was conducted by Georgian and Ukrainian experts (doctors, psychiatrists and lawyers), who have practical experience in working with Istanbul Protocol guidelines. During the meeting further cooperation was planned between the participants, which will contribute to the process of implementation of Istanbul Protocol in Ukraine.
Online training skills for trainers– TOT training was held via Zoom platform in Ukraine on July 9-10 by Yuriy Trokhymenko, the director of development of the Center for Humane Technologies (AHALAR). The event had 8 participants, who are supposed to conduct trainings about Istanbul Protocol in the future. The training was also attended by project coordinators from Georgia and Ukraine: Sophio Tabaghua (GCRT ) and Julia Pievskaya (UPA).
The main objective of the training was to discuss the important issues, related to pandemic restrictions and the ways to conduct the trainings online.
The topics of the discussions were:
● Challenges of online trainings ● working with the ZOOM video service ● working with online boards ● Methods of team involvement ● Services for creating surveys ● Warm-ups and energizers online ● Motivation ● Communication
Another online training was held on July 15-16, for multidisciplinary team of 11 participants, consisting of psychiatrists, psychologists and lawyers. The topic of the training was “Istanbul protocol investigation and documentation of torture and ill treatment”. Trainers and organizer of the event were: Lela Tsiskarishvili (GCRT), Sopio Tabaghua (GCRT) Julia Pievskaya (UPA).
The project "Contribution to the Process of Successful Implementation of Juvenile Justice Reform" is completed
The EU funded project "Contribution to the Process of Successful Implementation of Juvenile Justice Reform" was completed  on April 30, 2020. The action began  in 2018 and has been implemented by GCRT with co-partner NGOs: Civil Development Agency (CiDA), Rehabilitation initiative for Vulnerable Groups (RIVG) and Global Initiative on Psychiatry – Tbilisi (GIPT).
In the framework of the project, the “Juvenile Justice Reform Monitoring and Evaluation Methods Manual” was developed, the manual serves as the  helping instrument for various stakeholders involved in the reform process  (governmental and non-governmental sectors).
The  research group of GCRT and RIVG prepared the survey reports  based on the  three directions of Juvenile Justice Reform: “Specialization of Professionals in Juvenile Justice System”, “Rehabilitation and Resocialization Process of Juvenile Defendants / Convicts on Probation and Penitentiary Systems of Georgia” and “Juvenile Crime Prevention”. The reports reflect public/statistical information and results of the qualitative research, provided by state departments. The Action Plans of the 2019-2020 Juvenile Justice System Reform and  Juvenile Crime/delinquency Prevention  were also analyzed, assessing the relevance of the data.
Global Initiative on Psychiatry – Tbilisi published  a study report on Secondary Prevention of Juvenile Crime Rerevance of Existing Needs And Services, as well as recommendations for service development, aiming  at  determining  the compliance of rehabilitation and resocialization programs / services  with  the needs of various groups at risk of commiting a crime.
In collaboration with the Crime Prevention Center of the Ministry of Justice, GCRT and CiDA organized working meetings and training for representatives of local governmental sectors and   NGO’s in 10 regions of Georgia. The topic of meetings  was  “The Role of Local Governments in Juvenile Crime Prevention”.  The representatives of the state institutions, working in the field of juvenile crime prevention  also participated in the meetings.
Regional civil society network ( R-CSN) facilitating organization CiDA held two day meetings and training for network member organizations, aiming at participant’s awareness raising and capacity building about the challenges of juvenile crime prevention at  a regional level. Also, meetings were held with stakeholders in order to discuss the challenges and the ways of solving the problems.
Small grant programs were implemented successfully in 10 regions of Georgia in collaboration with 9 local non-government organizations. Selection of the organizations was held in the frame of the grant competition. Each selected organization implemented activities, aimed at raising public awareness on crime prevention issues at the regional level.
A competition for journalists was held  aiming at  increasing  the role of the media as well as public  awareness rising about the ongoing process of Juvenile Justice Reform.
GCRT names the winners of journalists's competition
GCRT announced the winners of  journalists’ competition. Due to a pandemic emergency, the award ceremony was canceled and Jury also held the meeting online, to discuss the received materials.
The topic of the competition was juvenile crime prevention in Georgia and it was held in the frame of EU supported project: "Contribution to the Process of Successful Implementation of Juvenile Justice Reform".
Jury named 4 winners and each of them were awared with notebooks.
The best works were named in following nominations:The best online article/multi-media work. The best radio report. Because of the lack of materials and quolity in Blog and newspaper nominations, Jury decided to give these two prizez to online articles. As for TV, there wer no tv repoerts recieved during the competition.
The winners are:
Giorgi Tskhakaia, - "Juvenile Justice in Georgia: in Child’s Best Interest?"
Saba Tsitsikashvili, - "Juvenile "crime" or "rebel" in Gori?"
Lali Shengelia, - " Care instead of punishment, Jucenile crime prevention".
The best radio report:
Nino Chibchiuri, Radio Mozaika. - "Children facing justice- reform in existing reality".
The jury members were: Zviad Koridze ( head of the jury)- journalist, media expert, invited lecturer at Caucasus University and GIPA, Ninia Kakabadze, media expert, member of Public Broadcaster board, Ana Abashidze, lawer, head of the orginization, Partnership for Human Rihghts, Nino Danelia, media expert, professor at Ilia State University.
The project “Contribution to the Process of Successful Implementation of Juvenile Justice Reform”  srtated in 2016 anad was implemented by GCRT together with its partner organizations RIVG (Rehabilitation initiative for Vulnerable groups ), CiDA ( Civil Developement Agency) and Global Initiative on Psychiatry - Tbilisi.