IRCT elects new Executive Committee and President
The IRCT General Assembly was held on October 6 - 9, 2020 with an impressive participation and accountability from IRCT members across the globe. Although the General Assembly was virtual, due to the extraordinary circumstances, the connectedness and togetherness was felt and celebrated by all participants. The General Assembly culminated in the unanimous approval of the Global Standards on Rehabilitation and the election of the new Executive Committee and President.
IRCT warmly welcomes Lela Tsiskarishvili as President. Lela is Executive Director at the Georgian Centre for Psychosocial and Medical Rehabilitation of Torture Victims (GCRT). Cristian Urbalejo was elected as Vice-President. Cristian is the Executive Co-coordinator at Collective against Torture and Impunity (CCTI).
The new Executive Committee and President Lela Tsiskarishvili bring new ideas and a fresh direction for IRCT. Lela Tsiskarishvili is especially learned on issues of sexual gender-based violence and LGBTQI rights and brings with her extensive experience from the field and from her previous position as Executive Committee member.
"In an increasingly violent world, with a shrinking space for human rights and civil society, we can only do this if we support each other and act in unison, both within IRCT and within the global human rights community. The coming years we will do all that is within our power to make our voice heard, and make a strong contribution to the defense of human rights globally."Lela Tsiskarishvili, IRCT President
Training on Istanbul Protocol
On July 20 -23 an online training was held in Ukraine focused on the provisions of the Istanbul protocol presenting the international guidelines for effective investigation and documentation of torture ill treatment. The training was organized by the Georgian center for Psychosocial and Medical Rehabilitation of Torture Victims (GCRT) and Association of Psychiatrists of Ukraine (UPA). The training was implemented within the frame of the EU funded project Combating Torture and Ill-treatment in Georgia, Armenia and Ukraine.
The training was attended by 53 representatives of Ukrainian penitentiary system and was conducted by Georgian and Ukrainian experts (doctors, psychiatrists and lawyers), who have practical experience in working with Istanbul Protocol guidelines. During the meeting further cooperation was planned between the participants, which will contribute to the process of implementation of Istanbul Protocol in Ukraine.
Training for Trainers
Online training skills for trainers– TOT training was held via Zoom platform in Ukraine on July 9-10 by Yuriy Trokhymenko, the director of development of the Center for Humane Technologies (AHALAR). The event had 8 participants, who are supposed to conduct trainings about Istanbul Protocol in the future. The training was also attended by project coordinators from Georgia and Ukraine: Sophio Tabaghua (GCRT ) and Julia Pievskaya (UPA).
The main objective of the training was to discuss the important issues, related to pandemic restrictions and the ways to conduct the trainings online.
The topics of the discussions were:
● Challenges of online trainings ● working with the ZOOM video service ● working with online boards ● Methods of team involvement ● Services for creating surveys ● Warm-ups and energizers online ● Motivation ● Communication
Another online training was held on July 15-16, for multidisciplinary team of 11 participants, consisting of psychiatrists, psychologists and lawyers. The topic of the training was “Istanbul protocol investigation and documentation of torture and ill treatment”. Trainers and organizer of the event were: Lela Tsiskarishvili (GCRT), Sopio Tabaghua (GCRT) Julia Pievskaya (UPA).